Categories: Politics
| On 2 months ago

Alaska Governor: Boards & Commissions Appointments

By Maryam Shah
Share

Anchorage,  AK (STL.News) Governor Mike Dunleavy announced, he is appointing and reappointing 56 Alaskans to various State of Alaska boards and commissions, and nominating two Alaskans to a federal board.

Alaska Commercial Fisheries Entry Commission

  • Melvin Smith – Anchorage

Term: 3/1/2021 – 3/1/2025

Alaska Housing Finance Corporation Board of Directors

  • Vivian Stiver – Fairbanks (reappointment)

Term: 7/1/2021 – 7/1/2023

  • Robert Yundt – Wasilla (reappointment)

Term: 7/1/2021 – 7/1/2023

Alaska Mental Health Board

  • Tonie Protzman – Anchorage

Term: 1/15/2021 – 12/1/2021

Alaska Mental Health Board Authority Board of Trustees

  • Brent Fisher – Anchorage

Term: 1/18/2021 – 3/1/2024

Alaska Public Broadcasting Commission

  • Brian Landrum – Wasilla

Term: 1/19/2021 – 8/25/2023

  • Manoj Ingle – Wasilla

Term: 1/21/2021 – 8/25/2025

Alaska State Board of Public Accountancy

  • Rachel Hanks – Fairbanks

Term: 3/1/2021 – 3/1/2025

Alaska Royalty Oil and Gas Development Advisory Board

  • Theodore Leonard – Wasilla

Term: 1/15/2021 – 3/1/2024

  • Mark Johnson – Anchorage

Term: 1/15/2021 – 3/1/2023

Alaska Workers’ Compensation Board

  • Michael Dennis – Anchorage

Term: 1/20/2021 – 3/1/2022

Alaska Workforce Investment Board

  • Lucille Sands – Anchorage

Term: 2/17/2021 – 10/13/2024

  • Sharon Jackson – Eagle River

Term: 2/17/2021 – 10/13/2024

Alaska Veterans Advisory Council

  • Robert Cross – Petersburg

Term: 1/15/2021 – 11/10/2023

Big Game Commercial Services Board

  • Martin Boniek – Glennallen

Term: 3/1/2021 – 3/1/2025

  • Ely Cyrus – Kiana

Term: 2/17/2021 – 3/1/2024

Board of Barbers and Hairdressers

  • Tina Taylor – Soldotna

Term: 1/20/2021 – 3/1/2024

  • Connie Dougherty – Anchorage

Term: 1/20/2021 – 3/1/2024

Board of Dental Examiners

  • Christina Hansen – Fairbanks

Term: 3/1/2021 – 3/1/2025

Board of Fisheries

  • Marit Carlson-Van Dort – Anchorage (reappointment)

Term: 7/1/2021 – 7/1/2024

  • John Wood – Willow (reappointment)

Term: 7/1/2021 – 7/1/2024

Board of Game

  • David Weisz – Wasilla

Term: 7/1/2021 – 7/1/2024

  • Jerry Burnett – Juneau (reappointment)

Term: 7/1/2021 – 7/1/2024

Board of Governors of the Alaska Bar

  • Ricardo Castillo – Anchorage

Term: 3/1/2021 – 3/1/2025

Board of Marital and Family Therapy

  • Joy Collins – Anchorage

Term: 3/1/2021 – 3/1/2025

Board of Nursing

  • Michael Wilcher – North Pole

Term: 2/17/2021 – 3/1/2024

Board of Professional Counselors

  • Sammie O’Neal III – Eagle River

Term: 3/1/2021 – 3/1/2025

Board of Psychologists and Psychological Associate Examiners

  • Sherri Scott – Anchorage

Term: 1/15/2021 – 3/1/2024

Commission on Judicial Conduct

  • Donald McClintock III – Anchorage (reappointment)

Term: 3/1/2021 – 3/1/2025

Governor’s Council on Disabilities and Special Education

  • Lyle Downing – Wasilla (reappointment)

Term: 6/30/2021 – 6/30/2024

  • Jeanne Gerhardt-Cyrus – Kiana (reappointment)

Term: 6/30/2021 – 6/30/2024

  • Travis Noah – Anchorage (reappointment)

Term: 6/30/2021 – 6/30/2024

  • Heidi Kelly – Anchorage (reappointment)

Term: 6/30/2021 – 6/30/2024

North Pacific Fisheries Management Council (Nominations for Federal Board)

  • Andrew Mezirow – Seward (reappointment)
  • John Jensen – Petersburg (reappointment)
  • Prince William Sound Oil Spill Recovery Institute Advisory Board
  • Barkley Lloyd – Anchorage (reappointment)

Term: 2/17/2021 – 5/9/2023

  • Andres Morales – Valdez (reappointment)

Term: 2/17/2021 – 5/9/2023

  • Angela Totemoff – Anchorage (reappointment)

Term: 2/17/2021 – 5/9/2022

Real Estate Commission

  • Elizabeth Schok – Fairbanks

Term: 3/1/2021 – 3/1/2025

  • Traci Heaton – Juneau

Term: 3/1/2021 – 3/1/2025

Regulatory Commission of Alaska

  • Keith Kurber – Fairbanks

Term: 3/1/2021 – 3/1/2027

Serve Alaska

  • Sharon Jackson – Eagle River

Term: Immediate – 3/1/2023

State Board of Registration of Architects, Engineers and Land Surveyors

  • Edward Leonetti – Anchorage

Term: 3/1/2021 – 3/1/2025

  • Randall Rozier – Fairbanks

Term: 3/1/2021 – 3/1/2025

State Commission for Human Rights

  • Rebecca Carrillo – Juneau

Term: 2/17/2021 – 3/1/2024

State Council on Educational Opportunity for Military Children

  • Jason Delamater – JBER

Term: 2/17/2021 – 7/1/2024

State Vocational Rehabilitation Committee

  • Cynthia Lovel – Wasilla (reappointment)

Term: 5/21/2021 – 5/21/2024

  • Tamara Douglas – Anchorage (reappointment)

Term: 5/21/2021 – 5/21/2024

  • Jeremiah Ticket – Kotzebue (reappointment)

Term: 5/21/2021 – 5/21/2024

  • Ric Nelson – Anchorage (reappointment)

Term: 5/21/2021 – 5/21/2024

Statewide Independent Living Council

  • Emilie Woodward – Fairbanks

Term: 1/15/2021 – 10/1/2021

  • Doreen Leavitt – Utqiagvik

Term: 1/20/2021 – 10/1/2021

  • Jenifer Galvan – Anchorage

Term: 2/17/2021 – 10/1/2023

Subsistence Resource Commissions

  • Lyle Wilder – Port Alsworth (reappointment)

Term: 2/17/2021 – 11/4/2023

Renewable Energy Fund Advisory Committee

  • Lee Thibert – Anchorage (reappointment)

Term: 1/6/2021 – 3/1/2023

  • Gail Schubert – Anchorage

Term: 1/6/2021 – 3/1/2022

Wood-Tikchik State Park Management Council

  • Bruce Ilutsik – Aleknagik (reappointment)

Term: 6/30/2021 – 6/30/2024

  • Delores Larson – Kolignek (reappointment)

Term: 6/30/2021 – 6/30/2024

For a list of vacancies, and to apply for a board appointment, click here.

Maryam Shah

Maryam Shah is a teacher, mother, and wife. She is dedicated to publishing news provided by the US Department of State, State Governors, and more. She constantly monitors the web for the latest news updates, quickly publishing stories to help keep the public informed.